Data Science

All courses, faculty listings, and curricular and degree requirements described herein are subject to change or deletion without notice.

Interim Program Director

Rajesh K. Gupta, Distinguished Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Participating Faculty

Justin Eldridge, Assistant Teaching Faculty, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Aaron Fraenkel, Assistant Teaching Faculty, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Yian Ma, Assistant Professor, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Gal Mishne, Assistant Professor, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Jingbo Shang, Assistant Professor, Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute

Ery Arias-Castro, Professor, Mathematics

Vineet Bafna, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Leon Bergen, Assistant Professor, Linguistics

Jelena Bradic, Associate Professor, Mathematics

Henrik Christensen, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Alex Cloninger, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

Virginia de Sa, Professor, Cognitive Science

Shannon Ellis, Assistant Teaching Faculty, Cognitive Science

Yoav Freund, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Tara Javidi, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Young-Han Kim, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rob Knight, Professor, Pediatrics

Arun Kumar, Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Melvin Leok, Professor, Mathematics

Julian McAuley, Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Eran Mukamel, Assistant Professor, Cognitive Science

Lucila Ohno-Machado, Professor, Medicine

Ramamohan Paturi, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Dimitris Politis, Distinguished Professor, Mathematics

Molly Roberts, Associate Professor, Political Science

Rayan Saab, Associate Professor, Mathematics

Armin Schwartzman, Professor, Family Medicine and Public Health

Terry Sejnowski, Distinguished Professor, Salk Institute

Larry Smarr, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Shankar Subramaniam, Professor, Bioengineering

George Sugihara, Professor, Scripps Institute of Oceanography

Zhuowen Tu, Associate Professor, Cognitive Science

Nuno Miguel Vasconcelos, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Bradley Voytek, Associate Professor, Cognitive Science

Ruth Williams, Professor, Mathematics

Frank Wuerthwein, Professor, Physics

Angela Yu, Associate Professor, Cognitive Science

Lecturers:

Matthias Blume, PhD

Colin Jemmott, PhD

Marina Langlois, PhD

Thomas Powell, MS

Giorgio Quer, PhD

Janine Tiefenbruck, PhD

Robert Twommey, PhD

Ilya Zaslavsky, PhD